The purpose of the Advisory Committee is to provide input and recommendations to the Board of Directors (“Board”) of the Salinas Valley Basin Groundwater Sustainability Agency (“Agency”). At the request of the Board, the Advisory Committee will provide input on the development and implementation of Groundwater Sustainability Plans and Agency policies. The intent of the Committee is to provide community perspective and inclusive participation in the Agency.  The Advisory Committee will review and/or provide recommendations to the Board on groundwater-related issues that may include:

  • Sustainability goals and objectives
  • Monitoring programs
  • Annual work plans and reports (including mandatory 5-year milestone reports)
  • Modeling scenarios
  • Inter-basin coordination activities
  • Projects and management actions to achieve sustainability
  • Community outreach
  • Local regulations to implement Sustainable Groundwater Management Act (“SGMA”)
  • Fee proposals
  • General advisory

The Agency General Manager  facilitates the conduct of meetings. The General Manager will work with all the parties to ensure the process is credible, fair, and effective. The General Manager will:

  • Chair meetings of the Advisory Committee.
  • In consultation with the staff, formulate the agenda and desired outcomes for the sessions, including developing a meeting work plan.
  • Identify and synthesize points of agreement and disagreement.
  • Assist in building consensus among participants.
  • Work with members to ensure process and participation agreements are followed.
  • Assure a fair, effective, and credible process.

To read more on the Advisory Committee and its By-Laws, click here.

silhouette

Tom Adcock

Alco Water Service

Seat: Municipal Well Operators and PUC-Regulated Water Companies
Committee: Executive (Chair), Forebay Subbasin, Langley Subbasin (Vice Chair), Eastside Subbasin (Chair)

View bio
silhouette

Horacio Amezquita

Seat: Disadvantaged Communities and Housing
Committee: Eastside Subbasin

View bio
silhouette

Beverly Bean

Seat: Environmental
Committee: Monterey Subbasin

View bio
silhouette

Patrick Breen

Marina Coast Water District

Seat: Water Supply and Management
Committee: Monterey Subbasin (Vice Chair), SWIG

View bio
silhouette

Joanna Devers

Seat: Environmental
Committee:

View bio
silhouette

Alfred Diaz-Infante

Seat: Disadvantaged Communities and Housing
Committee:

View bio
silhouette

Chris Drew

Seat: Agriculture
Committee:

View bio
silhouette

Howard Franklin

Seat: Water Supply and Management
Committee: IPC

View bio
silhouette

Brian Frus

City of Salinas

Seat: County and City Governments
Committee: SWIG, IPC

View bio
Brenda Granillo

Brenda Granillo

California Water Service

Seat: Municipal Well Operators and PUC-Regulated Water Companies
Committee: Eastside Subbasin, SWIG

View bio
Norm Groot

Norm Groot

Monterey County Farm Bureau

Seat: Agriculture
Committee: IPC

View bio
silhouette

Bob Jaques

Seat: Water Supply and Management
Committee: Monterey Subbasin, SWIG

View bio
silhouette

Dennis Lebow

Seat: Agriculture
Committee: SWIG, IPC

View bio
silhouette

Robin Lee

Seat: Environmental
Committee: Eastside Subbasin

View bio
Mike McCullogh

Mike McCullogh

Monterey One Water

Seat: Water Supply and Management
Committee: SWIG, IPC

View bio
silhouette

Charles McKee

Monterey County

Seat: County and City Governments
Committee:

View bio
Tom Merrifield

Tom Merrifield

Chevron

Seat: Industrial
Committee:

View bio
Eric Morgan

Eric Morgan

Braga Fresh Family Farms

Seat: Agriculture
Committee:

View bio
silhouette

Robert Rodoni

Seat: Rural Residential Well Owners
Committee:

View bio
silhouette

Herb Rowland

Seat: Agriculture
Committee:

View bio
Bing Seid

Bing Seid

Retired

Seat: Rural Residential Well Owners
Committee:

View bio
Jason Smith

Jason Smith

Valley Farm Management

Seat: Agriculture
Committee: Forebay Subbasin, Upper Valley Subbasin

View bio
silhouette

Eric Tynan

Castroville CSD

Seat: Water Supply and Management
Committee: SWIG

View bio
silhouette

Tom Ward

Seat: Planning / Land Use
Committee: SWIG

View bio
silhouette

Harold Wolgamott

Seat: County and City Governments
Committee:

View bio

To read more information on upcoming meetings, see the SVBGSA Meeting Agendas page.